Tanglewood Nursery School

Play

Learn

Grow

Together

Governors

Tanglewood Nursery School

Governing Body Structure 2018/2019

Full Governing Body

  • Debs Watson (Headteacher)
  • Ann Davidson (Chair of Governors) 
  • Jill Smith-Hughes (Vice Chair of Governors)
  • Stuart Hall (Staff Governor)
  • Tara Averill (Co-opted) 
  • Victoria Banthorpe (Co-opted)
  • Martin Chapman (Co-opted) 
  • Louise Clark (Co-opted)
  • Jo Haynes (Co-opted)
  • Rachel Hewings (Co-opted)
  • Susie Starling (Parent Governor) 
  • Joanne Burrell (Parent Governor)
  • Karen Cooney (Associate Member)

Clerk

  • Karen Littlechild

Governors’Details and Register of Interests -  September 2018 (Updated November 2018)

Name of Governor or Associate Member

Category

Appointing Body

Appointment date

Resignation / end date

Positions of Responsibility

Committee Membership

Relevant business

interests*

 

Personal relationship (if any) with

members of school staff e.g. spouse,

partner, relative

Attendance

2017/18

academic year**

Tara

Averill

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

01/04/2015

 

 

Finance & Premises

Nursery Nurse at Tanglewood

None

63% (5/8)

Victoria

Banthorpe

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

05/11/2015

 

 

Pupil,Personnel & Curriculum

None

None

80% (8/10)

Joanne

Burrell

Parent Governor

Parent Election

24/11/2017

 

 

Pupil, Personnel & Curriculum

None

None

67% (4/7)

Martin

Chapman

 

Co-opted Governor

Parent Election

13/11/2015

 

Chair of Finance & Premises

Finance & Premises

None

None

80% (8/10)

Louise

Clark

 

Co-opted Governor

Parent Election

13/11/2015

 

 

Pupil,Personnel & Curriculum

None

None

83% (10/12)

Karen

Cooney

Associate Member

Governing Body

19/11/2018

 

 

Pupil, Personnel & Curriculum

 

 

N/A

Ann

Davidson

LA Governor

Essex

County

Council

2/9/2015

 

Chair of

Governors

Chair of Pay

Pay

Pupil,Personnel

& Curriculum Finance &

Premises

None

None

100% (16/16)

Hannah

Elgie

Co=opted

Parent Election

13/3/2017

28/9/18

 

Finance & Premises

Parent Governor at Lawford Mead Primary School

None

88% (7/8)

Stuart

Hall

Staff Governor

Staff Election

05/11/2015

 

 

Pupil,Personnel & Curriculum

Teacher at Tanglewood

None

60% (6/10)

Jo

Haynes

Co-opted

Governing Body

14/11/18

 

 

Pupil, Personnel &Curriculum

 

 

N/A

Rachel Hewings Co-opted Governing Body 14/11/18 Finance & Premises N/A

Jill

Smith-

Hughes

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

01/04/2015

 

Vice Chair of

Governors

Chair of

Pupil,Personnel

& Curriculum

Pay

Pupil,Personnel

& Curriculum

Trustee of North Chelmsford Community Trust.

Member of North West Chelmsford Community Action Group Trust.

Secretary of Parochial Church Council Meadgate Church

Leader of Meadgate Church Ladies Group

Board Member of Kings Road Primary School (part of HERA Academy Trust)

None

92% (11/12)

Susie

Starling

Parent Governor

Parent Election

3/4/2017

 

 

Finance & Premises

Teacher at Tanglewood

None

80% (8/10)

Debs

Watson

Headteacher Staff Governor

Ex-officio

Ex-officio

 

 

Pupil,Personnel

& Curriculum Finance &

Premises

In attendance - Pay

Headteacher

None

100% (13/13)

Governors and Associate Members who were in post during the 2017/2018 Academic Year
Andy Cook Co-opted Governing Body 1/9/2014 31/8/2018 Finance & Premises None None 75% (6/8)
Laura McLuckie Parent Governor Parent Election 13/11/2015 12/11/2017 Pupil, Personnel & Curriculum None None 67% (2/3)
    • * Associate Members are not members of the Governing Body and do not have a vote at Governing Body meetings. They are appointed by the Governing Body for their particular expertise. Associate members appointments are reviewed annually.
    • ** Interests that could present a conflict of interest, including whether a governor at another school.
    • *** % attendance at Governing Body and Committee meetings 2017/2018. Figures in brackets are number of meetings attended.

From September 2018 the constitution will be:

Category of governor  Terms of Office 
2 Parent Governors 2 years
1 LA Governor 4 year
2 Staff Governors (including the Headteacher)  4 years (Headteacher ex-officio)
7 Co-opted Governors 4 years